Best Sleeping Pads for Backpacking 2026
Fourteen pads from R 2.0 to R 7.7, compared on the R-values and weights their makers publish: air, self-inflating and foam, with who should skip each.
On this page14 sections
Best sleeping pads for backpacking: the short answer#
Figures are the makers' published R-values and weights, Regular size unless noted. If you want one answer: match the R-value to your coldest night, then choose the type, and compare weight and thickness within it.
Warmest for its weight: Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT, R 7.3, 440 g. Next: NEMO Tensor All-Season, R 5.4, 522 g packed and 440 g for the pad alone, the XTherm's weight. Thickest air pad: Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated, 4 in, R 4.1. Lightest air pads: Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT, 370 g, R 4.5; NEMO Tensor Trail, 477 g packed and 395 g for the pad alone, R 2.8; Sea to Summit Ultralight XR Insulated, 415 g, R 3.6. No puncture risk: NEMO Switchback and Therm-a-Rest Z Lite Sol, both R 2.0. Foam core: the Sea to Summit self-inflating range, R 3.0 to R 7.7.
Introduction#
The fourteen pads in this guide run from R 2.0 to R 7.7 and from 370 g to 1,895 g, by their makers' published figures. Those two numbers, R-value and weight, are most of the decision. Thickness, packed size and puncture risk settle the rest.
The pad matters as much as the bag. Your weight crushes the insulation under you nearly flat, and flat insulation holds little warm air. The ground then draws heat out of you by conduction. The pad is the layer that slows that loss, and its R-value is the published measure of how well it does.
This guide explains R-value, compares the three kinds of pad, and lists fourteen pads from the RidgeNote catalogue with their published figures. RidgeNote does not test pads. Every number here is the maker's, with its source on the product page.
How to choose a backpacking sleeping pad#
Start with the coldest night you expect, then pick the R-value. Then pick the type: air for low weight and small packed size, foam for no puncture risk, self-inflating for a firm foam core at more weight. Then compare weight and thickness within that group.
Think of the pad, the shelter floor and the bag or quilt as one system. The bag stops heat loss to the air around you. The pad stops heat loss to the ground. A warm bag on a thin pad still loses heat from below.
R-value, plainly#
R-value measures resistance to heat flow. A higher number means the pad lets less of your heat into the ground.
Pad makers used to publish their own, unstandardized R-values, which made brands hard to compare. ASTM F3340, published in 2018, set one lab method, and the major pad makers have published R-values to it since about 2020. In the test, the pad sits between a heated plate and a cooled plate, and the power needed to keep the warm plate at temperature gives the R-value. Older figures from before the standard do not compare directly with ASTM figures.
R-value is not a temperature rating. ASTM F3340 gives no temperature, and how warm you sleep also depends on your bag, your clothing, the ground, and you. As a rough guide for a whole sleep system: under R 2 suits warm summer nights; R 2 to 3.9 covers three-season trips down to around freezing; R 4 to 5.4 suits shoulder-season nights down to around 20°F; R 5.5 and up is for snow and winter camping.
R-values add. A foam pad under an air pad gives roughly the sum of the two published figures: a Therm-a-Rest Z Lite Sol (R 2.0) under a NEMO Tensor All-Season (R 5.4) gives about R 7.4. Stacking a cheap foam pad is the usual way to take a three-season air pad into winter, and it also covers you if the air pad leaks.
If a pad is too cold, you notice it first at the hips and shoulders, where your weight presses the pad thinnest.
Air vs self-inflating vs closed-cell foam#
There are three kinds of backpacking pad. Air pads are the lightest for their warmth and pack smallest, but can puncture. Self-inflating pads have a foam core: firmer and harder to puncture, but heavier and bulkier. Closed-cell foam cannot puncture and needs no setup, but it is bulky.
Insulated air pads#
An air pad is an airtight shell filled with air. Air inside open tubes moves, carrying heat from your back to the ground, so insulated air pads add reflective film or synthetic fill inside to cut that loss. The NEMO Tensor pads here use suspended metallized film, which NEMO calls Thermal Mirror.
The insulated air pads in this guide weigh 370 to 480 g and run R 2.8 to R 7.3. The trade-offs: they can be punctured by thorns and sharp rock, they take a few minutes to inflate, and some models make a crinkling sound when you move.
Self-inflating pads#
A self-inflating pad has an open-cell foam core bonded inside an airtight shell. Open the valve and the foam expands and draws air in; a few breaths or a pump top it off. If it punctures, the foam still gives some cushion and insulation.
The cost is weight and bulk: the self-inflating pads in this guide weigh 605 to 1,895 g, against 370 to 480 g for the air pads.
Closed-cell foam#
Closed-cell foam pads are sheets of foam full of sealed gas cells. Most fold like an accordion. They cannot puncture, need no inflation, and double as a sit pad. They are thin, under an inch, and bulky enough that most people strap them to the outside of the pack.
Weight, packed size and noise#
Lighter pads usually use thinner shell fabric, which needs more care when you clear the ground. Denier is a yarn weight, not a puncture rating.
Shape trades weight for room. Mummy-cut pads taper at the head and feet to save weight. Wide or rectangular pads weigh more but keep restless sleepers on the pad.
No standard measures pad noise and no maker publishes a figure, so this guide does not rank pads on it.
Durability and field repair#
A flat pad on a cold night is more than uncomfortable: you lose most of your insulation from below. Carry a repair kit for any air or self-inflating pad. Many pads ship with one.
To find a leak in the field, inflate the pad firm, wipe soapy water over it, and look for bubbles. Dry the spot, then patch it.
Pads and quilts#
A quilt has no back panel and usually no hood. It drapes over you and straps to the pad. Under a quilt, the pad is the whole of your insulation from below.
That makes R-value and width matter more. A quilt rated below freezing over a pad near R 2, the bottom of the three-season band, is likely to leave you cold from underneath. A wider pad also makes it easier to seal the quilt's edges against drafts.
1. Warmest for its weight: Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT and NEMO Tensor All-Season#
Published figures, Regular sizes. Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT: R 7.3 (ASTM F3340), 440 g (15.5 oz), 3 in thick. NEMO Tensor All-Season: R 5.4, 522 g (18.4 oz) packed with its pump sack and stuff sack, 440 g (15.5 oz) for the pad alone, 3.5 in thick, MSRP $219.95.
The XTherm NXT has the highest R-value per gram of any pad in this guide, and it is the only air pad here at R 5.5 and up, the winter band on RidgeNote's R-value chart. Without its pump sack and stuff sack, the Tensor All-Season pad weighs the same and is half an inch thicker. Its R 5.4 is at the top of the shoulder-season band, for nights down to around 20°F; for snow, add a foam pad under it.
Tensor All-Season construction#
NEMO's Spaceframe baffles use low-stretch fabric trusses rather than tubes, to give a flatter surface. Inside are two suspended layers of metallized Thermal Mirror film. The shell is 20D nylon on top and 40D on the bottom. The valve is NEMO's Laylow, and a Vortex pump sack, stuff sack and repair patches come with it, per NEMO.
Who should skip it#
Skip both if you only camp on warm summer nights: pad for pad, the NeoAir XLite NXT (R 4.5) is 70 g lighter, and the Tensor Trail (R 2.8) 45 g lighter. Skip them if you want no puncture risk at all; any air pad can leak.
2. Thickest air pad: Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated#
Published figures: R 4.1 (ASTM F3340), 470 g (16.6 oz) Regular, 4 in thick.
At 4 in it is the thickest air pad in this guide. Side sleepers put their weight on a small area at the hip and shoulder, so extra thickness gives more room before those points press through.
Construction#
Sea to Summit builds the Ether Light with what it calls Air Sprung Cells: many small welded cells instead of long tubes. The idea is that the cells under your hip compress without the rest of the pad shifting. Sea to Summit makes that claim; RidgeNote has not measured it.
Who should skip it#
Skip it if you sleep on your back and want the lowest weight: the Ultralight XR is 55 g lighter, at R 3.6. Skip it for winter camping on snow: R 4.1 is short of the R 5.5 and up commonly used there, unless you add a foam pad under it.
3. Lightest air pads: Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT, NEMO Tensor Trail and Sea to Summit Ultralight XR#
Published figures, Regular sizes. Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT: R 4.5 (ASTM F3340), 370 g (13.1 oz), 3 in thick. NEMO Tensor Trail: R 2.8, 477 g (16.8 oz) packed with its pump sack and stuff sack, 395 g (13.9 oz) for the pad alone, 3.5 in thick, MSRP $189.95. Sea to Summit Ultralight XR Insulated: R 3.6 (ASTM F3340), 415 g (14.6 oz).
Pad for pad, these are the three lightest air pads in this guide, and the XLite NXT is the lightest pad of any kind here. At R 4.5 it sits in the shoulder-season band; the Tensor Trail and Ultralight XR sit in the three-season range by their published R-values.
How they differ#
The XLite NXT is both lighter and warmer than the other two on the published figures: 25 g under the Tensor Trail's pad alone, at R 4.5 against R 2.8. No thickness is given here for the Ultralight XR, so this guide compares it on R-value and weight only.
The Tensor Trail uses one layer of Thermal Mirror film where the Tensor All-Season uses two, per NEMO. On the published figures it is 45 g lighter, at R 2.8 against R 5.4.
Skip the Tensor Trail for nights below freezing: R 2.8 sits in the three-season band, which reaches down to around freezing. Skip all three for snow camping unless you stack a foam pad under them.
4. Closed-cell foam: NEMO Switchback and Therm-a-Rest Z Lite Sol#
Published figures. NEMO Switchback: R 2.0, 415 g (14.6 oz), 0.9 in thick, MSRP $59.95. Therm-a-Rest Z Lite Sol: R 2.0 (ASTM F3340), 410 g (14.5 oz), 0.75 in thick, MSRP $59.95.
These are the least expensive pads here, and the only ones that cannot puncture.
Switchback vs Z Lite Sol#
Both fold like an accordion; Therm-a-Rest lists a reflective ThermaCapture coating on the Z Lite Sol. On the published figures they are nearly the same: R 2.0 each, 5 g apart, the Switchback 0.15 in thicker.
Foam pads can be trimmed with scissors, used as a sit pad, and laid under an air pad to add R-value in winter.
Who should skip foam#
Skip foam if you sleep on your side: under an inch of foam leaves little room for hips and shoulders. Skip it if pack space is tight, since a folded foam pad is far bulkier than a rolled air pad. And skip it alone for nights below freezing or snow: R 2.0 is the bottom of the three-season band, so on colder ground it works best under another pad.
5. Self-inflating: Sea to Summit Pursuit, Camp and Comfort Deluxe#
Published figures, Regular sizes. Pursuit SI: R 3.0 (ASTM F3340), 605 g (21.3 oz). Pursuit Plus SI: R 4.2 (ASTM F3340), 805 g (28.4 oz). Camp SI: R 4.2 (ASTM F3340), 840 g (29.6 oz). Camp Plus SI: R 5.3 (ASTM F3340), 1,050 g (37.0 oz). Comfort Deluxe SI: R 7.7 (ASTM F3340), 1,895 g (66.8 oz), Regular Wide.
These suit people who want a firm, foam-backed surface and will carry more weight for it.
How they differ#
The Pursuit is the lightest of the range at 605 g, with R 3.0 for three-season use. The Pursuit Plus and Camp share R 4.2 for colder nights; the Pursuit Plus is 35 g lighter.
The Camp Plus (R 5.3, 1,050 g) and Comfort Deluxe (R 7.7, 1,895 g) are heavy for backpacking. They make more sense for short walks to camp or car camping.
Skip the self-inflating range if weight matters: at 440 g the XTherm NXT is R 7.3, close to the Comfort Deluxe's R 7.7 at 1,895 g.
Every pad, side by side#
R-values and weights are the makers' published figures for the size listed. ASTM F3340 is marked where the maker's page names that standard; NEMO's three pads and the Sea to Summit Ultralight Women's Insulated have R-values published with no standard named. Thickness is given only where the maker publishes it.
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT: insulated air, R 7.3 (ASTM F3340), 440 g (15.5 oz), 3 in.
NEMO Tensor All-Season: insulated air, R 5.4, 522 g (18.4 oz) packed, 440 g for the pad alone, 3.5 in.
Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XLite NXT: insulated air, R 4.5 (ASTM F3340), 370 g (13.1 oz), 3 in.
Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated: insulated air, R 4.1 (ASTM F3340), 470 g (16.6 oz), 4 in.
Sea to Summit Ultralight XR Insulated: insulated air, R 3.6 (ASTM F3340), 415 g (14.6 oz).
Sea to Summit Ultralight Women's Insulated: insulated air, R 3.5, 480 g (16.9 oz).
NEMO Tensor Trail: insulated air, R 2.8, 477 g (16.8 oz) packed, 395 g for the pad alone, 3.5 in.
NEMO Switchback: closed-cell foam, R 2.0, 415 g (14.6 oz), 0.9 in.
Therm-a-Rest Z Lite Sol: closed-cell foam, R 2.0 (ASTM F3340), 410 g (14.5 oz), 0.75 in.
Sea to Summit Pursuit SI: self-inflating, R 3.0 (ASTM F3340), 605 g (21.3 oz).
Sea to Summit Pursuit Plus SI: self-inflating, R 4.2 (ASTM F3340), 805 g (28.4 oz).
Sea to Summit Camp SI: self-inflating, R 4.2 (ASTM F3340), 840 g (29.6 oz).
Sea to Summit Camp Plus SI: self-inflating, R 5.3 (ASTM F3340), 1,050 g (37.0 oz).
Sea to Summit Comfort Deluxe SI: self-inflating, R 7.7 (ASTM F3340), 1,895 g (66.8 oz), Regular Wide.
What is the best sleeping mat for backpacking?#
There is no single answer, because the right R-value depends on the coldest night of your trip. On the published figures, the Therm-a-Rest NeoAir XTherm NXT gives the most R-value per gram of the pads in this guide: R 7.3 at 440 g. The NeoAir XLite NXT is the lightest, at 370 g and R 4.5. If you sleep on your side, the 4 in Sea to Summit Ether Light XR Insulated (R 4.1, 470 g) is the thickest air pad in this guide.
What type of sleeping pad for backpacking?#
Insulated air pads give the most warmth for the weight and pack smallest, but can puncture. Closed-cell foam pads like the NEMO Switchback and Z Lite Sol cannot puncture and need no setup, but they are bulky, and both are R 2.0. Self-inflating pads like the Sea to Summit Pursuit SI have a foam core that still insulates if punctured, at more weight and bulk.
How heavy should a sleeping pad be for backpacking?#
It depends on the warmth you need and the type you choose. Among the pads in this guide, insulated air pads weigh 370 to 480 g, foam pads 410 to 415 g, and self-inflating pads 605 to 1,895 g, at the sizes listed above.
Do you need a sleeping pad when backpacking?#
Yes. A pad is insulation first and cushion second: without one, the bag's flattened fill underneath you leaves almost nothing between you and the ground.
Care, inflation and storage#
Use a pump sack if your pad has one. Breath adds moisture inside the pad, and makers advise against it for insulated pads, especially in freezing weather.
Clear the ground before you pitch. Sweep away sharp stones, thorns and stiff twigs under where the pad will lie.
Store pads unrolled with the valve open, so moisture inside can dry out and a self-inflating pad's foam keeps its spring.
Carry repair patches. Before a long trip, inflate the pad at home and leave it overnight to check it holds air.












